Biscuit Meal
Biscuit Meal
Energy ingredient recovered from the confectionery and bakery industry

Product description
A standardised feed ingredient made from former foodstuffs such as cake, chocolate, wafers, biscuits, crisps, bread and cocoa: de-packaged, crushed, sieved and heat-treated. It lowers feed cost and supports animal performance in poultry and ruminant rations.
With 3,500 tonnes of monthly capacity we deliver regularly and to a standard. The product is processed on our seven-step line in Eskişehir OSB and passes laboratory control.
- 40.00 – 45.00%Starch
- 15.00 – 18.00%Sugar
- 10.00 – 12.00%Crude fat
- 8.80 – 9.90%Crude protein

Which animals is it for
Biscuit meal is used in four main ration groups. See the page for each species for its role, points of attention and specification.
Nutrient profile
Reference composition. A lot-specific analysis report is sent with every quote.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Starch | 40.00 – 45.00% |
| Sugar | 15.00 – 18.00% |
| Crude fat | 10.00 – 12.00% |
| Crude protein | 8.80 – 9.90% |
| Crude fibre | 1.20 – 2.80% |
| Crude ash | 2.50 – 3.20% |
| Moisture | 11.00 – 13.00% |
| Metabolisable energy | 3,000 – 3,200 kcal/kg |
Sources
Bakery products such as biscuits, crackers and wafers; chocolate and confectionery; bread; crisps and snacks; coffee and nut residues.
Form
Crushed, sieved, heat-treated dry mix. Delivered in bulk or in bags.
- Contribution to the ration
- Lowers ration cost; price advantage over cereals.
- Easily digested by ruminants, improves feed efficiency.
- In balanced use, raises milk yield; in fattening, daily gain and carcass yield.
- High sugar content converts directly to energy and prevents yield losses.
Request a quote
Send your monthly need and delivery point; we reply with a quote and nutrient profile for your ration.
- Phone: 0222 236 15 25
- E-mail: info@eskayem.com.tr
